The Araripe Manakin
GET TO KNOW
The Araripe Manakin is essentialy frugivorous (mainly feeds of small fruits, while also eating small arthropods). There are frequent sightnings of the specie regurgitating and defecating seeds, demonstrating that the Araripe Manakin acts as an agent of dispersion of seeds over the watercourses it inhabits.
The Araripe Manakin is a specific specie of bird adapted to the vegetation that grows along watercourses. Its distribution is restricted to the limits of the umid forests that surrounds the Chapada do Araripe and its nearly 130 water sources and respective creeks.
The Araripe Manakin has a reproduction habit where the male remains with a single partner for the entire reproductive cycle, allowing her to build the nest in its territory. This is an area that he defends intensively, ensuring resources to the female and its chick.
The female builds a nest on a tree fork, preferably in a lower location (under 6 ft), near water sources. The deforestation over the watercourses, a frequent activity in the region (especially during the dry months between April and November) is seen as an easy way to improve the water distribution to the agriculture, but it is also extremely injurious to the Araripe Manakin.
The females always lay a pair of eggs, that hatch after three weeks. When they are chicks, they develop a green plumage like the one observed in the female. After three weeks, the chichs abandon the nest and are closely observed by their father.
The capacity of indicate the conservation status of the water sources, as well as the ability of help with the maintenance of forests through seed spreading are important environmental services provided by this specie.
DrynessThe water sources in the Chapada do Araripe have become dry. This phenomenon, that is not well comprehended, must have a significant impact over the specie.
DeforestationThe forests inhabitated by this bird are coveted by their wood, the real state devevelopment and by the farming activities.
Nest DestructionThere are intense fires in that region, irresponsibly caused by farmers and other entrepreneurs that seek a fast way to clean the forest terrain for their activities. This consists into a huge risk for the Araripe Manakin, whose nests end up being destroyed by the fire.
The degradation of the forest in the Chapada do Araripe region has been one of the main reasons for the Araripe Manakin extinction process. We map their occurrence area and restore the forests in the deforested perimeters.
We collect data to identify the state of the specie in its natural habitat.
We always attend to events and forums where relevant public themes to the preservation of the Araripe Manakin, like the demarcation of protected areas, the management of warer resources, and the support of Conservation Units.
We promote the awareness to our cause by presenting a itinerant exposition to the rural population in the region of Chapada do Araripe and by keeping a visiting center about the specie and Aquasis in the city of Crato.