KNOW THE SPECIES
They measure between 22 and 28 cm and weight about 58 grams.
Fruits, seeds and flowers.
It is a social species that lives in family groups with aproximately 4 to 15 individuals.
At dusk, the parakeets seek shelter from predators in tree cavities, palm leaves, or bromeliads.
Breeds once a year, from February till June. Females lay 6 eggs on average.
Nests in tree cavities; since they are not able to escavate their own nests, they can use old cavities left by woodpeckers.
Both parents share the responsability of feeding the nestlings. Sometimes they are helped by other members of the family group.
Wildlife TradePoaching for the illegal wildlife trade is the main threat for the Grey-breasted Parakeet, since it reduces the already small natural population. This illegal practice has caused the local extirpation of the species in many places.
DeforestationDeforestation is the major threat for the future of the species, since it reduces the availability of feeding and breeding habitat. Presently, even though the remaining montane forest habitats are very limited, deforestation still occurs at alarming rates.
Nest destructionEvery year, we find nests that are destroyed by poachers, decreasing the availability of natural cavities and consequently reducing the species reproductive chances.
The National Action Plan is a set of goals designed to prevent the extinction of the species in the wild.
The goals are very diverse and range from increasing enforcement against illegal animal trade and poaching to field activities and monitoring in the wild, and environmental education in local communities.
To reach all these goals, it is necessary a joint effort involving government agencies, NGOs, enterprises, schools, landowners, farmers, local communities, among other stakeholders.
Placing and monitoring nest-boxes: currently there are 50 nest-boxes placed in Serra de Baturité and the number of Grey-breasted Parakeets occupying them has been increasing every year. After seven years, more than 400 nestlings were born in our nestboxes.
Monitoring natural nests: to avoid the destruction of natural nests by poachers, our field team locates and monitor these nests. The constant presence of the field team at the breeding areas has been reducing illegal activities.
Banding and protection of chicks: all the nestlings that hatch in our nest-boxes are banded and monitored to prevent poaching and attacks from wasps and bees, in order to increase their survival rates.
Video cameras and streaming: cameras are placed inside the nest-boxes and the images are used for both cientific and educational purposes.
Field trips to Quixadá and Ibaretama: in these two areas the number of parakeets observed was much smaller (when compared to the population at Serra de Baturité), representing a very fragile situation. During these trips we conduct field surveys and research (flocks size monitoring, identification of sleeping and feeding habitats, etc) and awareness campaings.
Raising awareness in local communities: to increase public awareness and participation, we have turned the Grey-breasted Parakeet into a symbol of natural resource conservation, featured on a series of environmental materials that are presented to rural communities, local farmers and landowners, tourists (in our visitor center) and schools.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet Project team encourages and provides technical support for landowners in the Baturité Mountains that are interested in transforming their forest habitats into Private Reserves. The creation of Private Natural Heritage Reserves (RPPN), a formally recognized type of Protected Area area in Brazil, can provide great benefits to the Grey-breasted Parakeet and the population in general.